3rd Season APAC Final Results, 2017

Here are the final 3rd Season APAC Results:

Badminton @ SFS (Congratulations Terry Lu and Ken Ratcliffe)
Boys: 1st = SASPX (Three-Peat APAC Champions!!); 2nd = WAB; 3rd = AISG; 4th = BRENT; 5th = SFS; 6th = UNIS
Girls: 1st = SASPX (Back-to-Back APAC Champions!!); 2nd = AISG; 3rd = WAB; 4th = SFS; 5th = BRENT; 6th = UNIS

Track @ CISS/SASPD (Congratulations Coaches: Kyle Redshaw, Peter Alden, Tracie Dotson; Natalie Stitt; Alison Andrew; Jonathan Hubbs; Aaron Beetz)
Girls: 1st = SASPX (Three-Peat APAC Champions!!); 2nd = CISS; 3rd = ISB; 4th = BRENT; 5th = SASPD; 6th = WAB
Boys: 1st = CISS; 2nd = SASPD; 3rd = ISB; 4th = SASPX; 5th = BRENT; 6th = WAB

Girls’ Super Soccer @ ISB (Congratulations Coaches Megan Wall and Dan Inns)
Girls: 1st = BRENT;  2nd = CA; 3rd = CISS; 4th = HKIS; 5th = SASPX; 6th = WAB; 7th = BRENT; 8th = AISG; 9th = ISB; 10th = UNIS; 11th = SFS; 12th = TCIS

Boys’ Super Soccer @ SASPX
(Congratulations Coaches David Wood and Sascha Heckmann)
Boys 1st = HKIS; 2nd = SFS; 3rd = WAB; 4th = CISS; 5th = ISB; 6th = CA; 7th = BRENT; 8th = SASPD; 9th = UNIS; 10th = SASPX; 11th = AISG; 12th = TCIS

Softball @ HKIS (Congratulations Coaches Joe Earley and Tara Musk)
Girls: 1st = BRENT;  2nd = HKIS; 3rd = WAB; 4th = SASPD; 5th = ISB; 6th = SASPX; 7th = CA; 8th = CISS;

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

China Cup 3rd Season Results

Badminton @ SASPX
Varsity Girls (VG): 1st = SASPX (52 wins), 2nd = SASPD (29), 3rd = ISB (25), 4th = HKIS (19)
VB: 1st = SASPX (62 out a possible 63 wins!!), 2nd = ISB (28), 3rd = SASPD (19), 4th = HKIS (17).
JVG: 1st = SASPX (59), 2nd = SASPD (38), 3rd = ISB (20), 4th = HKIS (9)
JVB: 1st = SASPX (60), 2nd = SASPD (35), 3rd = ISB (29), 4th =HKIS (2).

A dominating performance by the Puxi Eagles…. Congratulations Coaches Terry Lu; Ken Ratcliffe; Jeff Thompson!!!

Softball @ HKIS
VG: 1st = HKIS; 2nd = BRENT; 3rd = SASPX (19-0); 4th = ISB…well done Coaches Joe Earley/Jean Nightingale/Tara Musk
JVG: 1st = HKIS; 2nd = ISB; 3rd = BRENT (19-0); 4th = SASPX (8-17)…Coaches Sarah Bartlett & Jeff Barrons

Soccer @ ISB
Varsity Girls (VG): 1st = SASPX (0-0; won on penalties), 2nd = HKIS, 3rd = ISB, 4th = WAB….congratulations Megan Wall & Dan Inns!!
VB: 1st = HKIS, 2nd = WAB, 3rd = ISB, 4th = SASPX (0-1)….Coach David Wood
JVG:1st = HKIS, 2nd = WAB, 3rd = ISB, 4th = SASPX (0-0; lost on penalties)…Coaches Jen Naughton & Kathleen Hoeber
JVB: 1st = HKIS, 2nd = WAB, 3rd = ISB, 4th = SASPX (0-0; lost on penalties)…Coach Brad Evans

Golf @ Hainan (non-China Cup event):
1st = ISB; 2nd = SASPX; 3rd = WAB; Keystone = 4th
(Ho Ho Yue/Kevin Wu were tied for Individual 1st overall)…congratulations Coaches Luke MacBride & Jeff Dungan.

Robotics @ SASPX (non-China Cup event):
Both Puxi teams made the Semi finals (Teams 1426 and 1425)
Team 1425 won the “Connect Award”… for developing a passion for robotics in the community.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

SASPX Soccer Bus Schedule – Saturday 25th February, 2017

Bus#1-Varsity Boys Soccer @ CISS
7:45 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
8:15 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
9:15 Arrival @ CISS
10:00-11:30 Game vs. CISS
11:30 Pick Up @ CISS and bring players/coaches back to SASPX via Gubei Starbucks

Bus#2-Varsity Girls Soccer @ NAIS
7:45 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
8:15 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
9:15 Arrival @ NAIS
10:00-11:30 Game vs. NAIS
11:30 Pick Up @ NAIS and bring players/coaches back to SASPX via Gubei Starbucks

Bus #3 – JV2 Girls Soccer @ SSIS Suzhou
7:45 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks HS Gym
8:15 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
9:15 Arrival @ SSIS Suzhou
10:00-11:30 Game vs. Suzhou
11:30 Pick Up @ SSIS Suzhou and bring players/coaches back to SASPX then Gubei Starbucks

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2nd Season APAC Results, 2016-17

Here are the results from 2nd Season APAC, 2016-17

Four championships, a 2nd and a 3rd!!

Forensics @ WAB
SASPX = APAC Champions (back to back champs!)…congratulations coaches: Christine Doleman; Margaret Haske; James Mikkelson

Table Tennis @ SASPD
SASPX Girls = APAC Champions…congratulations coaches: Terry Lu; Jeff Thompson; Marc Curless
SASPX Boys = 3rd Place

Basketball @ UNIS
SASPX Boys = APAC Champions (3-Peat!!)…congratulations coaches Mark Hefte; Matt Kuykendall
SASPX Girls = APAC Champions…congratulations coaches Michael Branch; Jay Shuang

Swimming @ SFS (Coaches Jon Biros; Alex Gorica; Jerry Koontz)
SASPX Boys = 2nd Place
SASPX Girls = 6th out of 10 schools

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1st Season APAC Results, 2016-17

1st Season APAC Results 2016/17

Girls Rugby @ SASPD
APAC Champions (back to back winners!)…congratulations coaches Amanda Allen; Ken Ratcliffe; Steve Doleman

Boys Rugby @ SASPD
4th Place…coaches Doug Andrew; Adam Fusco; Dan Inns

Boys Baseball @ Brent
3rd place….well done coaches: Luke MacBride; Stefan Fisher; Kirk Irwin

Boys Volleyball @ WAB
2nd Place….well done coaches Matt Zeman & Hank Claassen

Girls Volleyball @ WAB
2nd Place…well done coaches Joe Seavey & Jeff Barrons

Boys Tennis @ SFS
3rd Place…well done coach Phil Kittower

Girls Tennis @ SFS
2nd Place…well done coach Bethany MacCarter

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

China Cup 2nd Season Results

Congratulations to the China Cup teams and coaches:

Table Tennis @SASPX
Girls:
1st: SASPX (45 wins) (Coach Jeff Thompson)
2nd: HKIS (36)
3rd: SASPD (28)
4th: ISB (11)

Boys:
1st: SASPD (36 wins)
2nd: ISB (32)
3rd: SASPX (28) (Coaches Terry Lu & Marc Curless)
4th: (HKIS (24)

Swimming @ SASPX
Girls:
1st: HKIS (220 pts)
2nd: SASPD (64)
3rd: SASPX (46) (Coaches Jon Biros & Alex Sorica)
4th: ISB (44)
5th: CISS (13)

Boys:
1st: HKIS (117)
2nd: ISB (94)
3rd: SASPX (84) (Coaches Jon Biros & Alex Sorica)
4th: SASPD (68)
5th: CISS (24)

Forensics @ ISB
1st: SASPX (38.5) (Coaches Christine Doleman, Margaret Haske and James Mikkelson)
2nd: ISB (20.5)
3rd: HKIS (6)
4th: WAB (3)

SASPX Individual placings:
Impromptu- 1st, 2nd and 3rd (Coach Christine Doleman)
Original O- 1st and 2nd (Coach Christine Doleman)
OI – 2nd (Coach James Mikkelson)
Extemp – 2nd (Coach Margaret Haske)
SA- 1st and 2nd (Coach Margaret Haske)
Debate- 1st and 2nd (Coach James Mikkelson)

Basketball @ HKIS
JV Girls
1st: HKIS
2nd: SASPX 23-27 (Coaches David Hibbett & Brandon Wolf)
3rd: ICS
4th: ISB

JV Boys
1st: SASPX 60-37 (Coaches Jon Everett & Matt Zeman)
2nd: ISB
3rd: HKIS
4th: ICS

Varsity Girls
1st: HKIS
2nd: SASPX 29-41 (Coaches Michael Branch & Jay Shuang)
3rd: ISB
4th: ICS

Varsity Boys
1st: SASPX 76-41 (Coaches Mark Hefte & Matt Kuykendall)
2nd: ISB
3rd: HKIS
4th: ICS

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

SISAC D1 & D2 Basketball Championships – Bus Schedule

Bus #1 = 33 seats (JV2 Girls @ Suzhou)
Bus driver is Mr.Gao高立新13301937036
6:45 Pick Up @ Suzhou Starbucks
7:15 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
8:15 Arrival @ Suzhou
9:00 First Game
3:30 Pick Up @ suzhou and come back to SASPX then Gubei starbucks

Bus #2 = 33 seats (JV2 Boys @ SASPD)
Bus driver is Mr.Pang庞锦弟13601925146
8:00 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
8:30 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
9:30 Arrival @ SASPD
10:15 First Game
4:30 Pick Up @ SASPD and come back to SASPX via Gubei starbucks.

Bus #3 = 33 seats (Freshman Boys @ Suzhou)
8:00 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
8:30 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
9:30 Arrival @ Suzhou
10:15 First Game
4:30 Pick Up @ Suzhou and come back to SASPX then Gubei starbucks.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tri-Cities Basketball Game Schedule @ SASPD

tricities-basketball-2016-2nd-edition6

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tri-Cities Basketball Bus Schedule @SASPD

Friday, Dec 2nd
10:45am Depart Gate 4 (1 x 55 seats)
2:00pm and 4:30pm games

6:00pm Bus #1 Return to Gubei
6:00pm Bus #2 Return to SAS

Saturday, Dec 3rd
Boys Bus (33 seats):
6:45am depart HS Gym
7:15am Pick up Gubei Starbucks
8:15am Arrive at SASPD
9:00am Game

Girls Bus (33 seats)
8am depart HS Gym
8:30am Pick up Gubei Starbucks
9:30am Arrive SASPD
10:30am Game

Return to Home @ 7pm
Bus #1 Gubei Bus
Bus #2 SAS Bus

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Concordia Cup – Bus Schedule

Saturday, 19th November

VG Bus – 33 seats
7:15 Pick up @ SASPX HS Gym
7:45 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
9:00 Arrival@ CISS
9:00-2:00 Game
2:00 Pick Up @ CISS and back to Gubei then SASPX

VB Bus –33 seats
8:30 Pick Up @ SASPX HS Gym
9:00 Pick Up @ Gubei Starbucks
10:30 Arrival @ CISS
11:00-3:30 Game
3:30 Pick Up @ CISS and back to Gubei then SASPX

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment